Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N670UA, Tuesday 7 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2024
Time:22:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N670UA
MSN: 29240/763
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA3, a Boeing 767-322ER, suspected a blown tire after hearing a loud bang on takeoff from ORD.
The flight crew continued the climb to enroute altitude. At 2331 UTC, when the aircraft was approximately 25 nm south of North Bay, ON, the flight crew declared an emergency and requested to return to ORD.
A safe landing was made back at ORD, 2h30min after takeoff.

Sources:

TSB A24O0055
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n670ua#351c1604

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2018 N670UA United Airlines 0 near München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) unk
Engine failure
6 April 2022 N670UA United Airlines 0 about 80nm S of Shannon, Ireland non
Engine failure
3 August 2022 N670UA United Airlines 0 100 kms northwest of Mayo non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location