Date: | Monday 27 May 2024 |
Time: | 08:00 |
Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
Owner/operator: | Perco Rock |
Registration: | N57948 |
MSN: | 2628 |
Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hildale, UT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hildale, UT |
Destination airport: | Hildale, UT |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 27, 2024, at 0800 mountain daylight time, an Aerospatiale SA-315B, N57948, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hildale, Utah. The pilot and two passengers received minor injuries and one passenger was uninjured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot stated he was flying family members and friends around a relative’s residence. He completed one local flight of 15-20 minutes with four passengers, landed, and shut down to clean his windscreen. Three passengers then boarded the helicopter for a second local flight. The pilot said that the second takeoff was normal, but shortly after takeoff the engine “felt sluggish”. He estimated the helicopter was about 50 ft above the ground at an airspeed of about 50 knots when he saw a low rotor RPM light and proceeded to perform an autorotation to a road. The helicopter landed hard and the main rotor blades impacted the tail boom and the right skid splayed outward. A witness provided video of the flight, which showed flames emanating from the exhaust tailpipe within a few seconds of the helicopter taking off and continuing until the helicopter impacted the ground.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail boom was separated.
The helicopter was retained and transported to a secure location for examination.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | WPR24LA161 |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.stgeorgeutah.com/news/archive/2024/05/27/sdw-helicopter-hard-landing-in-hildale-under-investigation/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=57948 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N57948/history/20240527/1314Z
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Location
Media: