This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Chengdu J-7 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 33rd Air Division, 97th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Chengdu J-7 II fighter jet was lost in a flameout accident of its Wopen WP-7 engine. Pilot survived.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ54QEZ.html 