Incident Platzer Kiebitz D-MRKC, Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:10:20
Type:Platzer Kiebitz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MRKC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Sea, off Büsum -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Platzer Kiebitz biplane was ditched into the North Sea off Büsum, after a loss of engine power. The Pilot was rescued and sustained minor injuries. The airplane was retrieved from the sea.

Sources:

https://www.mopo.de/im-norden/schleswig-holstein/alarm-im-norden-historischer-doppeldecker-mit-in-nordsee-notwassern/
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1681169