This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Thursday 17 June 1915 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: | Farman MF.11 Shorthorn |
Owner/operator: | (RNAS) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Buc, Yvelines -
France
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Broke-up in flight on a test flight near Paris, before delivery to RNAS. Sub-Lieutenant Reginald Alexander John Warneford (23) and passenger Henry Beach Needham.
Sources:
La Manana (Talca) 12 September 1915, p1 (photo)
Reginald Warneford