Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N4975B, Tuesday 7 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2024
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4975B
MSN: D-5567
Total airframe hrs:3164 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beech J35 Bonanza landed gear-up on runway 27 at Punta Gorda Airport, FL (PGD).

METAR:

KPGD 071833Z 23008KT 10SM SCT055 33/20 A2993 RMK AO2 T03330200
KPGD 071753Z 26008KT 10SM BKN055 32/20 A2994 RMK AO2 SLP137 T03220200 10339 20228 58011

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n4975b#351b8e3b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2003 N4975B Private 0 Avon Park, Florida sub
Runway excursion

Location