This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 2024 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed/Kawasaki P-3C Orion |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF |
| Registration: | 5081 |
| MSN: | 9078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Shimofusa Air Base (RJTL) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Shimofusa Airport (RJTL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A P-3C of Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF), operating a training flight, suffered runway excursion at Shimofusa Air Base. The Orion first veered off the unway 01 (2250 m long) to the left slightly, rotating 90 degrees to the right to cross over the runway and stuck on the grass. No reported injuries. No fire. A video of the scene shows that the nose gear seems to be retracted. Four propellers shaved the surface of the grass and soil at the point of rest.
On 28th May, JMSDF issued an interim accident report. The cause of the accident was trainee's failed landing followed by trainer's wrong take over maneuver.
Sources:
https://nordot.app/1160856690643222737 https://nordot.app/1160856704776848076 https://mainichi.jp/articles/20240508/k00/00m/040/171000c https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20240508/k10014443371000.html https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2024050801101&g=soc https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASS583548S58UDCB01CM.html?iref=pc_national_top https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2024052800510&g=soc&utm_source=top&utm_medium=topics&utm_campaign=edit Location