Incident Airbus A321-271NX N504DZ, Monday 6 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 2024
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N504DZ
MSN: 10884
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL604, an Airbus A321-271NX, was evacuated at gate A10 at Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA). The aircraft had just arrived from Cancún Airport (CUN).
After plugging into electric power, sparks caused a fire around the nose of the aircraft, according to officials. An emergency evacuation was then carried out.
By the time the Port of Seattle Fire Department arrived, there was no fire showing.

Sources:

https://komonews.com/news/local/seattle-tacoma-international-airport-delta-604-a10-cancun-electric-power-port-of-seattle-fire-department-loading-bridge-chutes-safety-posfd
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL604/history/20240506/2135Z/MMUN/KSEA

Location

Media: