Incident Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor , Monday 6 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 2024
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA
Narrative:
A USAF F-22A Raptor had an accident landing at the Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA after a brake failure.

Sources:

https://www.newsweek.com/air-force-fighter-jet-crash-savannah-1897673
https://www.airandspaceforces.com/air-force-f-22-fighter-crash-georgia/

Media: