Accident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-95002 21R, Monday 6 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95002 21R
MSN: 416066##03104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valuyki, Belgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 May 2024, the Russian Air force Sukhoi Su-34 s/n Rf-95002 21 red, of the 47th Composite Aviation Regiment, crashed during combat mission near Valyuki, Belgorod Oblast, Russia. Both crew members, Major Evgeny Kuznetsov and Captain Vladimir Strelkov, did not survive.

Sources:

https://t.me/fighter_bomber/16613

https://russianplanes.net/images/to234000/233306.jpg (photo)

Media: