Incident Airbus A319-114 N344NB, Sunday 5 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N344NB
MSN: 1766
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route AUS-DTW -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1040, an Airbus A319-114, experienced moderate turbulence, injuring a passenger.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n344nb#3512ccac