Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GUPG, Saturday 20 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 2024
Time:22:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GUPG
MSN: 55122
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Headland, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ixtapa/Zihuatanejo Internacional Airport (ZIH/MMZH)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1334, a Airbus A220, was en route when the flight crew received EICAS advisory for hydraulic system 2 loss of pressure and fluid. The flight crew completed the checklist, and the decision was made to divert to Nashville International Airport (KBNA), Tennessee. A Pan Pan was declared and nosewheel steering was lost on arrival. Aircraft was stopped on runway and towed. Maintenance investigation is ongoing. #2 hydraulic rudder PCU's return line identified, line is cracked. 3B ACMP circuit breaker was reset.

Sources:

TSB A24F0108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2025 C-GUPG Air Canada 0 W of Halifax, NS non
Loss of pressurization