Serious incident Airbus A330-343 HB-JHD, Wednesday 17 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2024
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JHD
MSN: 1026
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK), Queens, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 17, 2024, about 1646 eastern daylight time (EDT), Swiss Air flight 17K, an Airbus A330- 343, was involved in a runway incursion on runway 4L at John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK), Jamaica, New York, due to four other aircraft crossing runway 4L. The four crossing aircraft were Delta Airlines flight 29, a Boeing 767-432(ER), Delta Airlines flight 420, an Airbus A220-100, Repulic Airlines flight 5752, an Embraer E175LR and America Airlines flight 2246, a Boeing 737-MAX 8 resulting in Swiss Air flight 17K rejecting their take-off. There was no damage to the involved aircraft nor injuries to crew or passengers. Swiss Air flight 17K was a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 129 schedule international passenger flight from JFK to Zurich Airport (ZRH), Zurich, Switzerland.

History of Flight
At the time of the incident, the air traffic control tower (ATCT) was staffed with 10 Certified Professional Controllers (CPC), two trainees and one Operational Supervisor (OS). Staffing was in accordance with the shift guidelines with six controllers on position in the tower cab during the event. The OS on duty was not present in the control cab during the incident and a Controller in Charge (CIC) was providing general oversight. There was no on the job training (OJT) in progress during the time of the incident.

The following timeline was constructed from certified audio re-recordings and automatic dependent surveillance- broadcast (ADS-B) data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). All times are in EDT and all speeds are in knots. A graphical depiction of the event with time and position of the involved aircraft is shown in figure 1. A graphical depiction of Swiss Air flight 17K speed and time is shown in figure 2.

Airport Surveillance Detection Equipment – Model X
JFK was equipped with surface detection equipment, called airport surveillance detection equipment – model X (ASDE-X). The ASDE-X alerts air traffic controllers of potential runway conflicts by providing detailed coverage of movement on runways and taxiways. Controllers are presented this information on a color display depicting aircraft and vehicle positions as icons overlaid on a map of the airport's runways/taxiways and airport approach corridors. The system continuously updates the map of the airport movement area that controllers can use to enhance their situational awareness. It's particularly beneficial at night or during inclement weather when visibility is poor.

The ASDE-X system is also equipped with visual and aural alarms that will alert controllers of possible runway incursions or incidents. The safety logic system is an integral part of the software system for ASDE-X. This software predicts the path of aircraft landing and/or departing, and/or vehicular movements on runways.

The ASDE-X system did not alarm during the event because SWR17K never transitioned into the departure state. An aircraft transitions to the departure state when the aircraft exceeds the departure states’ acceleration (1.3 m/s*s) AND velocity (24.384 m/s) thresholds.

Investigation
The NTSB was notified of the event and Operations, Air Traffic Control (ATC) and Human Factors specialist were assigned. The ATC group convened at JFK ATCT the week of April 30th to conduct interviews, review documentation and data. Parties to the investigation are FAA, National Air Traffic Controller Association (NATCA), American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Republic Airlines, Air Line Pilots Association (ALPA), Allied Pilots Association (APA), and the International Brotherhood of Teamsters (IBT). The Swiss Transportation Safety Investigation Board (STSIB) provided an Accredited Representative, and Swiss International Air Lines are technical advisors to the STSIB.

The investigation continues.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (2047Z):
KJFK 171951Z 10010KT 10SM -RA OVC041 11/07 A3011 RMK AO2 RAB41 SLP197 P0000 T01060067
KJFK 172051Z 10013KT 10SM -RA SCT042 SCT065 OVC095 10/08 A3009 RMK AO2 PRESFR SLP188 P0003 60003 T01000078 58019

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA24FA164
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jhd#34d1484a

Location

Media: