Date: | Monday 15 April 2024 |
Time: | c. 11:37 LT |
Type: | Sling Aircraft Sling TSi |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZU-MND |
MSN: | 432S |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near provincial route R46, near Touws River, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Stellenbosch (FASH) |
Destination airport: | Tedderfield Air Park (FATA) |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Sling Aircraft Sling Tsi experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing in some bushes, just near provincial Route R46, near Touws River, Western Cape, close to the Aquila nature reserve.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Probable Cause(s)
The number 2 piston failed which led to the loss of oil, an increase in engine temperature and the loss of oil pressure; this resulted in the pilot executing an unsuccessful forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.netwerk24.com/netwerk24/za/worcester-standard/nuus/n-harde-landing-20240417-2 https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=264720 https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/4/3/7521343.jpg (photo)
Location