This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Thursday 18 April 2024 |
Time: | c. 14:20 LT |
Type: | Bell UH-1H Huey II |
Owner/operator: | Kenya Air Force (KAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sindar area, western Kenya -
Kenya
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Kenya Air Force Bell UH-1H Huey II, operated by the 53 Tactical Helicopter Squadron, crashed under unknown circumstances in the Sindar area, western Kenya.
Ten occupants died and two survived suffering serious injuries and the helicopter caught fire and was destroyed.
Among the dead was Kenya Chief of Defence Forces General Ogolla.
Sources:
www.theeastafrican.co.ke https://www.theeastafrican.co.ke/tea/news/east-africa/kdf-chief-francis-ogolla-dies-in-chopper-crash-4595590 https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/realtime/2024-04-18-several-senior-military-officials-feared-dead-in-kdf-chopper-crash/ https://www.defenceweb.co.za/aerospace/aerospace-aerospace/kenyan-huey-ii-deliveries-conclude/ 