| Date: | Saturday 6 April 2024 |
| Time: | 11:33 |
| Type: | Cessna 172 Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8907B |
| MSN: | 36707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huasna, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP) |
| Destination airport: | Huasna, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was conducting a series of aerial drops for training. After the third pass, he was unable to attain a positive rate of climb. The airplane continued to descend, and the right main landing gear contacted the ground and separated. The airplane veered right and impacted a metal pipe corral fence resulting in substantial damage to the leftwing strut and firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during low altitude maneuvers, resulting in a loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC24LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194055 Location