This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 April 2024 |
| Time: | c. 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MPPO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Tramnitz, Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kyritz Airfield (EDBK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Comco Ikarus C42C overturned during a forced landing in a field near Tramnitz, Brandenburg, following a loss of engine power.
The pilot was not injured and the ultraight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://blaulichtreport-opr.de/2024/04/07/notlandung-bei-kyritz-pilot-entgeht-knapp-unglueck/ https://www.maz-online.de/lokales/ostprignitz-ruppin/wusterhausen/wusterhausen-ultraleichtflugzeug-bei-notlandung-in-ostprignitz-ruppin-zerstoert-WAREBSLRENGZTBAPLHKUPT7X6M.html https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3ff220&lat=52.978&lon=12.581&zoom=14.6&showTrace=2024-04-06 https://images.berliner-rundfunk.de/files/2020-07/berlin-brandenburgs-beste-brf-pilot-fur-einen-tag.png (photo)