Gear-up landing Incident Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II N17CK, Friday 5 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Agape Flights
Registration: N17CK
MSN: F406-0001
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bombardopolis Airstrip -   Haiti
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH)
Destination airport:Bombardopolis Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II made a gear up landing at Fond-des-Blancs Airport, Haiti.

Sources:

https://www.yoursun.com/venice/news/agape-plane-damaged-in-hard-landing/article_222a94de-f370-11ee-8642-a7d6a0f73715.html
https://www.mysuncoast.com/2024/04/05/agape-flights-plane-damaged-haiti-landing/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n17ck
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n17ck#34a5348e

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fond-des-Blancs_Airport
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=17CK

Location