Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max HB-ZXY, Wednesday 3 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2024
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Rotex Helicopter
Registration: HB-ZXY
MSN: A94-0060
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Judenbach -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A forestry helicopter has crashed during timber work in the Föritz valley in southern Thuringia. The pilot is in shock and is to be taken to hospital, a police spokesperson said on Wednesday afternoon.

Conclusions
The loss of control of the helicopter with a type of dynamic rollover over the load hook occurred as a result of the helicopter becoming tethered when picking up the external load.