| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 2024 |
| Time: | 10:56 |
| Type: | Mooney M20E Super 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86UM |
| MSN: | 1137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Alpine, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Heber Springs Municipal Airport, AR (KHBZ) |
| Destination airport: | Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On April 2, 2024, about 1056 central daylight time, a Mooney M20E airplane, N86UM, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Alpine, Arkansas. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to the pilot, while in cruise flight in a gradual descent, the airplane’s two carbon monoxide (CO) detectors began alerting, and he felt symptoms of CO poisoning. The pilot closed the cabin vents, opened a small cockpit window, and attempted to open the door, but was unsuccessful. The pilot decided to not continue the flight to the nearest airport; he shut down the engine and perform a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted unsuitable terrain and sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage.
The airplane was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA145 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://arkadelphian.com/2024/04/02/pilot-uninjured-after-forced-landing-in-alpine/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=86UM https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N86UM/history/20240402/1529Z/KHBZ/L%2034.24667%20-93.36472 https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/28591635/n86um-1966-mooney-m20e-super-21 (in former c/s)
Location