This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 2024 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat mod. |
| Owner/operator: | Main Directorate of Intelligence (Ukrainian MoD) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alabuga Special Economic Zone, Yelabuga, Republic of Tatarstan -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 April 2024, a modified Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat light sport aircraft crashed into the Heron/Hero of Alexandria student dormitory of the Yelabuga Polytechnic College, completely destroying the aircraft and causing significant damage to the student building. The aircraft was misidentified by some as a Ukrjet UJ-22 Airborne suicide drone, but could be identified easily due to its comparatively larger size, and noise of its Rotax 912 piston driven engine. The event follows an increasing number of attacks on industrial facilities in Russia, reportedly conducted by the Main Directorate of Intelligence of the Ukrainian Ministry of Defence. The Alabuga Special Economic Zone is located near the city of Naberezhnye Chelny, home to a number of highly significant industrial complexes.
The target of the attack was a factory in the Alabuga Special Economic Zone that was reportedly engaged in the manufacturing of Shahed-136 drones.
TASS stated that 13 people had been injured people, with 8 people hospitalised.
A number of Ukrainian aligned sources report that the operation was carried out by the Main Directorate of Intelligence of the Ukrainian Ministry of Defence (HUR). It is thought that the aircraft had been modified ersatz to not require a manned crew. However, visually, the aircraft retains its appearance as a normal A-22 aircraft.
The Aeroprakt A-22 is known to have a range of around 1,100 km (680 mi, 590 nmi). Two other interceptions of Aeroprakt aircraft in Russian airspace revealed that these aircraft were likely being used for clandestine missions, operating from the NE of Ukraine, about 1,200km from the site of the attack. These aircraft are likely chosen due to their small size, short-field performance, and small radar cross section.
Other related Aeroprakt incidents:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/343586
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/310106
Sources:
https://tass.com/emergencies/1769015 https://tass.com/politics/1769031 https://www.reuters.com/world/europe/several-people-injured-drone-attack-industrial-sites-russias-tatarstan-agencies-2024-04-02/ https://www.reuters.com/world/top-russian-official-says-us-dictates-nato-spending-2024-04-02/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drone_factory_in_Yelabuga https://www.rferl.org/a/russia-iran-suicide-drones-assembled-underage-students-ukraine/32545386.html https://pravda-en.com/world/2024/04/02/403065.html https://isis-online.org/isis-reports/detail/satellite-imagery-update-on-alabuga-shahed-136-drone-factory/ https://t.me/rustamminnikhanov/1737 https://t.me/ramilmullin/628 https://t.me/bazabazon/26586 https://t.me/bazabazon/26587 https://t.me/bazabazon/26590 https://t.me/bazabazon/26591 https://t.me/milinfolive/119615 https://t.me/milinfolive/119609 Location
Media: