Date: | Sunday 12 January 1986 |
Time: | 17:39 LT |
Type: | Mooney M20F |
Owner/operator: | Robert W.kell |
Registration: | N9326V |
MSN: | 700002 |
Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2181 hours |
Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A10 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gainesville, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Ocala, FL |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE EXTENDED HIS LANDING GEAR ALL SEEMED NORMAL EXCEPT HE DID NOT GET A GREEN LIGHT, HE RECYCLED THE GEAR WITH THE SAME RESULT & THEN FLEW BY THE TOWER & THEY STATED THAT THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE DOWN, BUT UPON TOUCHDOWN AFTER A GROUND ROLL OF APPX 200 FT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY COLLAPSING THE REMAINING GEAR. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE NATURE OF THE MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM AS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA86LA058 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA058
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 1991 |
N9326V |
Leo J Killen |
0 |
Basye, VA |
|
sub |
16 May 2016 |
N9381V |
Private |
0 |
Cottonwood Airport (P52), Cottonwood, AZ |
|
unk |
Gear-up landing |
Location