Accident Cessna 152 N95636, Monday 13 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N95636
MSN: 15285947
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:467 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Destination airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE RUNWAY & OBSERVED SOME SNOW ON THE LEFT HAND SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, COLLIDED WITH A FINGER DRIFT & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA065

Location