Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N224AA, Friday 29 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 1987
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N224AA
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AMERICAN FLT 637 WAS ON DEPARTURE FROM CHICAGO-O'HARE INTL ARPT (ORD), CLIMBING THRU 7300' MSL, WHEN IT PASSED AMERICAN FLT 393 WITH APRX 500' VERTICAL SEPN & 1/4 MI HORIZONTAL SEPN. THIS OCCURRED AFTER AN AIR TRAFFIC ASSISTANT, WHO WAS WORKING THE CLNC DELIVERY PSN AT ORD, HAD ISSUED THE SAME TRANSPONDER CODE TO FLT 637 & UNITED FLT 441. SUBSEQUENTLY, A TRAINEE CONTROLLER (CTLR), WHO WAS WORKING AT THE WEST DEPARTURE RADAR CONTROL POSITION, MISTOOK FLT 441'S TARGET AS THAT OF FLT 637 & ISSUED CLIMB INSTRUCTIONS TO FLT 637. THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT RECOGNIZE THE ERROR IN TIME TO CORRECT THE CTLR'S ACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87IA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87IA135