Accident Boeing 777-232 N865DA, Thursday 12 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N865DA
MSN: 29737/257
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:33511 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce T895-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 251
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During pushback, the flight attendant stated that she was contacted by the lead flight attendant who asked if the crew rest area was secure. The attendant answered yes and looked to check again and found the door ajar. Fearing a passenger may have gone in she went over and climbed the stairs and checked the rest area. On her way down she believes she misplaced a foot on the narrow stairs and fell down breaking her arm in three places. After a few seconds she got up and contacted the lead flight attendant who contacted the captain and the aircraft was towed back to the gate.

Probable Cause: The flight attendant's inadvertent misstep on a ladder and falling during pushback resulting in serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA119

Location