Accident Cessna 207A N7329U, Tuesday 3 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 January 1989
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Ryan Air
Registration: N7329U
MSN: 20700403
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russian Mission, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kalskag, AK (KLG)
Destination airport:Russian Mission, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL AIR TAXI PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE UNINJURED FOLLOWING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD FLOWN OVER HIS INTENDED LANDING SITE AT RUSSIAN MISSION, AK., TO INSPECT THE RUNWAY. ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENGINE OF CESSNA 207 LOST MOST OF ITS POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE SUFFICIENT POWER TO REMAIN AIRBORNE AND ELECTED TO LAND ON THE NEARBY, FROZEN, YUKON RIVER. HE SAID THAT HE MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE DURING THE LANDING APPROACH DUE TO THE FEATURELESS, ALL WHITE SURFACE OF THE RIVER, AND STRUCK THE SURFACE WHILE STILL IN A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN. INSPECTION OF THE CRASH SITE TWO DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NUMEROUS ICE CRYSTALS IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK SUMP. NO OTHER OBVIOUS ABNORMALITIES WERE NOTED. IT IS UNKNOWN IF THE ICE CRYSTALS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK WERE CONTRIBUTORY TO THE ACCIDENT DUE TO THE LENGTH OF TIME BETWEEN THE SAMPLE AND THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING BY FLYING AT A TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO INSURE A SAFE EMERGENCY LANDING EITHER ON OR OFF THE AIRPORT AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF CLEARANCE ABOVE THE FROZEN RIVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA031

Location