Date: | Friday 6 January 1989 |
Time: | 21:40 LT |
Type: | Cessna 210L |
Owner/operator: | Crenshaw, Candace |
Registration: | N590GC |
MSN: | 21060075 |
Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-H |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Greenwood, MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KPDK) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER A BOUNCED LANDING AT NIGHT, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RGT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SHE APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. A WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT 'STAGGERED' INTO THE AIR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A BALE OF HAY, APRX 150 FT TO THE RGT OF THE RUNWAY & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT SHE BELIEVED THE RGT BRAKE HAD SEIZED. HOWEVER, AN OPERATIONAL CHECK & DISASSEMBLY OF THE BRAKE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA89LA062 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89LA062
Location