Date: | Saturday 28 September 1991 |
Time: | 17:50 LT |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
Registration: | N819NY |
MSN: | 49479/1279 |
Engine model: | P&W JT8D217A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | East Boston, MA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, WHEN THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE CAPTAIN STOPPED THE AIRPLANE ON A TAXIWAY AND ORDERED AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED A FUSE HOLDER FOR A COCKPIT INSTRUMENT HAD MALFUNCTIONED AND CAUSED THE FIRE/SMOKE.
Probable Cause: THE MALFUNCTION OF AN ELECTRICAL COMPONENT IN THE COCKPIT, WHICH RESULTED IN SMOKE AND THE SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY EVACUATION OF THE PASSENGERS FROM THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC91LA247 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA247