Accident Cessna 182Q N7582S, Wednesday 1 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1992
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Ana, Inc.
Registration: N7582S
MSN: 18265231
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eustis, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH TO RWY 36 (NOT VASI EQUIPPED), DURING A DARK NIGHT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE LOCATED WEST OF THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF THE RWY. THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND LANDED UNEVENTFULLY AT A NEARBY ARPT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE RESULTING IN UNDERSHOOTING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA055