Date: | Monday 6 January 1992 |
Time: | 18:47 LT |
Type: | Aero Commander 560E |
Owner/operator: | Marlor Corporation |
Registration: | N8434C |
MSN: | 765 |
Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-G1B6 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Boca Raton, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | West Palm Beach, FL |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLT TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT, THE RT ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT DID NOT FEATHER THE PROPELLER NOR SECURE THE ENG. HE WAS ADVISED OF A NEARBY ARPT & DIVERTED TO LAND THERE BUT THE LT ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. DURING THE DESCENT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE & POWER LINE POLE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT REPOSITION THE FUEL SELECTORS AFTER EACH ENG QUIT.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION OF BOTH ENGINES RESULTING IN TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. ALSO, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF POWER FROM BOTH ENGINES.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA92LA056 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA056