Accident Cessna 152 N69219, Thursday 16 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 1997
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Boca Airport, Inc.
Registration: N69219
MSN: 15285350
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBCT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during preflight inspection she did not see any water in fuel samples she drew from the wing sump drains and fuel strainer. After 55 minutes of flight, while on final approach, the engine quit. The pilot made a forced landing in a wooded area. Postcrash examination showed that the fuel strainer and carburetor bowl were full of water. The right fuel cap was found to be leaking. The engine operated normally after removal of the water from the fuel system. The fueling source was free of water and other aircraft fueled from this source did not contain water. The aircraft was refueled 5 days before the accident and did not fly until the accident flight. Between the last refueling and the accident flight the aircraft sat on the ramp. On several of the days it rained. The aircraft received a 100-hour inspection, 17 days and 21 flight hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: Inadequate inspection of the fuel caps by company maintenance personnel resulting in a cap with a deteriorated seal being allowed to continue in service. This allowed water to leak into the fuel tank which resulted in loss of engine power due to water ingestion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA064

Location