Date: | Wednesday 22 January 1997 |
Time: | 12:15 LT |
Type: | Socata TB-9 Tampico |
Owner/operator: | Embry-riddle University |
Registration: | N121ER |
MSN: | 1510 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4281 hours |
Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | (KDAB) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On takeoff from runway 25L the airplane departed the left side of the runway, and collided with a runway marker sign. The pilot stated that he added full power, and as power was added the airplane started turning to the left. He said he slowly applied right rudder to correct for the 'left pulling force.' As he gained airspeed, the 'left force' was 'increasing.' The wind was coming from his 'left...south,' but he did not know the speed. He than applied right rudder, but he could not get the airplane to go straight and maintain runway centerline. The airplane countinued to the left, and the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. He stated, '...I was traveling at about 40-45 knots when [I] applied brake pressure. I felt the right side of the aircraft, what felt like lift off the ground. I feared I would flip the plane.' When he released the brakes, the airplane departed the hard surface of the runway onto the grass, and struck a runway sign before stopping. This was the student pilot's first solo flight, and he had no experience with crosswind takeoff procedure. Local weather at the time of the accident, reported that the wind was from 160 degrees, at 9 knots, with wind gusts to 17 knots
Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane during takeoff. The crosswind was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA97LA071 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA071
Location