Emergency parachute use Accident Cirrus SR22 N2824M, Friday 8 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2824M
MSN: 1144
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mendocino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelter Cove Airport, CA (0Q5)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 8, 2024, at 1325 Pacific standard time, a Cirrus SR22, N2824M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Whitethorn, California. The pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries, and one passenger was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he departed Shelter Cove Airport (0Q5), Shelter Cove, California, with an intended destination of Santa Rosa, California. As the airplane was ascending through about 2,600 ft mean sea level, the engine lost total power. The pilot stated that he switched fuel tanks, activated the electric boost pump and manipulated the mixture and throttle controls in an effort to restore engine power.

Unable to restore engine power, he decided to deploy the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS). The airplane descended under parachute canopy into dense tree covered terrain and became suspended within the trees. Subsequently, the airplane fell from the trees and impacted the ground inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA106
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://mendofever.com/2024/03/08/search-for-occupants-underway-after-plane-goes-down-near-usal-road/?noamp=available
https://kymkemp.com/2024/03/08/breaking-news-plane-crash-on-usal-road-in-northern-mendocino/
https://kymkemp.com/2024/03/09/miraculous-survival-with-innovative-parachute-plane-crash-in-northern-mendocino-co-leaves-man-woman-child-with-only-minor-injuries/

NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2d859&lat=39.982&lon=-123.982&zoom=14.9&showTrace=2024-03-08&trackLabels

Location