Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX N867UT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347948

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2023
Time:c. 09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:TVPX Aircraft Solution INC Trustee
Registration: N867UT
MSN: 208B5740
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mariscal Estigarribia, PY -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Destination airport:rural farm, PY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US-registered Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, N867UT, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Mariscal Estigarribia, Paraguay.
The two pilots and five passengers received minor injuries.

Preliminary information indicates the aircraft was on approach to a rural dirt runway in a farm when it impacted trees under unknown circumstances.

Sources:

https://www.paraguay.com/nacionales/aeronave-estrello-contra-un-arbol-en-el-chaco-215920

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n867ut#32d74120
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N867UT

Location

Media: