Incident Antonov An-32B 327, Tuesday 17 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2023
Time:c. 10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: 327
MSN: 3207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Lima -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC)
Destination airport:Mazamari-Manuel Prado Ugarteche Aiport (SPMF)
Narrative:
A FAP Antonov An-32B, operated by Grupo 8, landed with the left main gear retracted at Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC), Lima.
None of the 38 people on board was hurt, the aircraft was flying from Lima to Mazamari, having to return to SPIM because of landing gear malunfctions.

Sources:

https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2023/10/17/aeropuerto-jorge-chavez-avion-de-la-fap-que-venia-de-mazamari-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-el-aeropuerto-jorge-chavez-1526804
https://elpopular.pe/actualidad/noticias-peru/2023/10/17/aeropuerto-jorge-chavez-avion-presentaba-problemas-realiza-aterrizaje-emergencia-asusta-pasajeros-lima-airport-323935
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/30_22197

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/781007_1690651634.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OB-1686, FAP-327, RA-48063

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2014 FAP-327 Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP 0 Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM) unk

Location

Media:

Video of the landing: