Date: | Sunday 3 September 2023 |
Time: | 19:04 |
Type: | Van's RV-12IS |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N321BT |
MSN: | 12110 |
Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Crystal Airport (MIC/KMIC), Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Major Gilbert Field Airport, WI (4R5) |
Destination airport: | Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 3, 2023, about 1904 central daylight time, a Van’s Aircraft RV-12iS airplane, N321BT, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Crystal Airport (MIC/KMIC), Minneapolis, Minnesota. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger sustained no injury. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The light-sport airplane departed from the Major Gilbert Field Airport (4R5), La Pointe, Wisconsin, about 1725, for the cross-country flight. The intended destination was the Crystal Airport (MIC), Minneapolis, Minnesota. During the landing to the dry asphalt of runway 24R at MIC, the pilot reported the airplane bounced two times. The nose gear collapsed, a propeller strike occurred, and the airplane came to rest upright on the runway in a nose down attitude. The two occupants were able to egress from the airplane without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The nose gear was retained for a future examination. The airplane was equipped with a Rotax Aircraft Engines 912iS reciprocating engine and a Sensenich Propellers 2A0R5R70EN-V composite two-blade ground adjustable propeller. The airplane, serial number 12110, was manufactured by Van’s Aircraft Inc., in 2022.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN23LA398 |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N321BT/history/20230903/2231Z
Location