This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Thursday 30 January 1936 |
Time: | |
Type: | Junkers F13 |
Owner/operator: | Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano (LAB) |
Registration: | n/a |
MSN: | 7.. |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Chaco -
Bolivia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | San José de Chiquitos |
Destination airport: | Roboré |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Beni" disappeared. Located crash-landed in a dense jungle area of Roboré, a few days later, with occupants alive. Exact accident date not reported. Viveres and clothes indented to drop over accident side.
Note: "Beni" fell back onto runway at La Paz after reached six meters altitude on take-off. The aircraft nosed over and the propeller broke, 27 JAN 1926. Occupants unhurt. Aircraft, which came from Arica before, purposing to continue to Cochabamba after repaires with the propeller and parts of "Oriente" (E.D. 28 JAN 1926, p1). "Beni" was not repaired by 26 FEB 1926 and noted as "wrecked as a result of an accident" (may be insurance w/o) and replaced by another, "new imported Junkers" (E.D. 27 FEB 1926, p2). Three F13 "Beni" (I-III) had been exist.
According to Airhistory it is be assumed, that "Beni" (identity unknown) was cn711/D-322 and taken back to service as "Beni II" after repairs.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 4 February 1936, p1
El Tiempo 3 February 1936, p9