Runway excursion Accident Avro Shackleton MR.2 WR968, Friday 20 October 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WR968
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ballykelly RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ballykelly RAF Station (EGQB)
Narrative:
A three engined approach and landing went wrong and the aircraft left the runway and caught fire.

Sources:

The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth

Images:

photo (c) Pedro Conejo; Ballykelly RAF Station; October 1961