Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-234 Srs. 2A PK-IHA, Wednesday 4 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-234 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHA
MSN: 1614
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An HS-748 passenger plane was damaged in a belly landing on runway 29 at Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ), Indonesia.

The NTSC reported this aircraft as "PK-IMM" on their website, which is similar to PK-IHM, also a Bouraq HS-748 (msn 1634).
This aircraft was seen active in 1993.

Sources:

National Transportation Safety Committee
Scramble 164

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); May 1982