Date: | Wednesday 1 May 1996 |
Time: | 21:40 |
Type: | Rockwell Sabreliner 75A |
Owner/operator: | United States Department of Agriculture |
Registration: | N773W |
MSN: | 380-20 |
Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
Total airframe hrs: | 10758 hours |
Engine model: | General Electric CF700 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
Destination airport: | Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Rockwell Sabreliner 80, N773W, was substantially damaged when the pilot aborted takeoff at Albuquerque, New Mexico. There were no injuries to the airline transport rated captain and first officer and three passengers.
According to the operator, takeoff was initiated on runway 21 (10,000 ft x 150 ft., concrete). Approximately 90 to 100 knots, the aircraft moved to the left of the runway centerline, requiring right aileron correction. When the airplane had achieved approximately 120 knots and was about 5,000 feet down the runway, there was a loud noise followed by a severe vibration, and the airplane pulled hard to the right. The captain initiated aborted takeoff procedures by applying brakes and reverse thrust. The aircraft tracked across and departed the left side of the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a halt 300 feet beyond the departure end of the runway.
Federal Aviation Administration inspectors reported there was evidence that the left main tires blew out at the 3,800-foot mark. At the 5,000-foot mark, the airplane went onto the right shoulder of the runway. At the 9,800-foot mark, the airplane departed the left side of the runway. In addition to the blown left tires, the right tires were found flattened. Three runway lights were also damaged.
Overdeflection of the left outboard main landing gear tire, probably due to underinflation and inadequate inspection, which resulted in fatigue failure of the left outboard tire and subsequent failure of the left inboard tire.