| Date: | Monday 4 March 2013 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA |
| Registration: | 9Q-CBD |
| MSN: | 20270 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goma Airport (GOM) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lodja Airport (LJA/FZVA) |
| Destination airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Fokker 50 passenger plane, operated by Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation (CAA) was destroyed in an accident near Goma Airport (GOM), Democratic Republic of the Congo. There were ten people on board the Fokker 50, three passengers, six crew members and a loadmaster. The three passengers survived the accident.
The airplane reportedly came down in a residential area as it was preparing to land in poor weather following a domestic flight from Goma Airport (GOM).
Sources:
RadioOkapi AP
DigitalCongo
Location
Images:

photo (c) MONUSCO/Sylvain Liechti; near Goma Airport (GOM); 04 March 2013; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) MONUSCO/Sylvain Liechti; near Goma Airport (GOM); 05 March 2013; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Harro Ranter / ASN; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 26 April 2004