Accident Boeing 737-58E ST-NVG, Thursday 19 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-58E
Owner/operator:Nova Airways
Registration: ST-NVG
MSN: 29122/2991
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Juba Airport (JUB) -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-500 operated by Nova Airways suffered a nose gear collapsed on landing at Juba Airport (JUB), South Sudan.

Sources:

Radio Tamazuj

Location

Images:

photo (c) David Stanley; Juba Airport (JUB); 19 December 2013