This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 January 1986 |
| Time: | 11:34 |
| Type: | Chengdu J-7 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - Unit 86019 |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at an unspecified location after engine failure. The pilot Changli YU did not eject in time and perished.
Sources:
Zhao, R. 2005. A Fighter Pilot's Essays From the Blue Sky. Beijing, China: Blue Sky Press. 387 pp. (in Chinese)
https://tianxiang2007.blog.sohu.com/301131238.html https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E4%BA%8E%E9%95%BF%E7%A4%BC/50779804?fr=ge_ala 