This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Saturday 10 June 2023 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Schleicher ASW 28-18E |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | OO-ZSB |
MSN: | 28723 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) |
Destination airport: | Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On June 10, 2023, at about 1400 local time, a Schleicher ASW 28-18E glider, OO-ZSB, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH), Belgium.
Departing from EBZW, the glider was on a southwesterly heading during a cross-country flight, at an altitude of 1800 m AMSL. The pilot opened the air brakes in order to descend below the floor of Brussels TMA (1500 m AMSL). After losing sufficient altitude, he reportedly closed the air brakes. However they were not locked and had immediately reopened without the pilot noticing this. The vertical speed indicator reportedly showed only half of the real descent rate, and the pilot attributed the loss of altitude to meteorological conditions (flying through a zone of descending air). At 450 m the pilot started the sustainer engine but as the air brakes were unknowingly still open the glider continued descending with engine on.
The pilot tried to land traverse on runway 09 at the airport, but touched an embankment at the airfield perimeter.
Sources:
Flight recorder data and pilot report
Ex G-GLID, BGA5131, D-KEBB, D-KOAB (test registration)
Images: