Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth 1, Thursday 12 October 1939
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 1939
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration: 1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Cerrillos Airport -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI)
Destination airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI)
Narrative:
An aircraft, identified as "No 1" crashed during aerobatics. Pilot Eduardo Lazo Preuss escaped with injuries. Aircraft type not reported.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 October 1939, p10
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-7399/
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf