Accident Caudron G Peng No. 1, Saturday 3 October 1925
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 1925
Time:
Type:Caudron G
Owner/operator:Shanxi Air Force
Registration: Peng No. 1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taiyuan, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Caudron G was destroyed when it struck electric wires shortly after takeoff, caught fire, and came down. A French test pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured.

Sources:

Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)
Wang, Y. & Wang, S. 1996. Blood-red Skies—account of the aerial battles of China Air Force. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. 551 pp. (in Chinese)
https://www.sohu.com/a/377527550_120556189