Accident Mitsubishi G3M , Wednesday 3 May 1939
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1939
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G3M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy - 14th Air Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Chinese fighters. Number of fatalities is presumed based on the information that a total of 15 occupants were killed in the two Mitsubishi G3M bombers downed in Chongqing on 1939/05/03.

Sources:

Tang, X. 2016. The unforgettable "5.3" aerial battle of Chongqing. Hongyanchunqiu, 2016(5): 6. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=638
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=471