This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Wednesday 25 October 1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1 |
Owner/operator: | 612 VGS ATC RAF |
Registration: | XK821 |
MSN: | 1040 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | RAF Martlesham Heath, near Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delivered 17/7/1956: Written off when crashed on take off from RAF Martlesham Heath, 1.5 miles from Woodbridge, Suffolk. Struck off charge 25/10/1961 as Cat. 5(C)
NOTE: 25/10/1961 was the date that XK821 was struck off charge, and not necessarily that of the accident
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XK 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t38.htm 3.
http://www.612vgs.co.uk/history/squadron/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Martlesham_Heath#Postwar_RAF_Fighter_Command_use 