Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N2709Q, Sunday 20 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 2003
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:A-1 Aviation Inc
Registration: N2709Q
MSN: 1Z008-01
Engine model:Lycoming T-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burley Municipal Airport, ID (BYI/KBYI)
Destination airport:Burley Municipal Airport, ID (BYI/KBYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the commercial pilot reported that he inadvertently left the elevator control lock installed. He reported that he had aileron and rudder control, but the only means of controlling the airplane's pitch was via the elevator trim, which was limited. He further stated that he was unable to lower the airplane's nose and that after initiating a turn to the left, the airplane's nose "fell through." Shortly after initiating the turn, the airplane impacted terrain beyond the departure end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the elevator gust lock prior to flight. Factors include the pilot's inadequate preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03CA144