Accident Boeing F4B-4 A-9042, Monday 20 February 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 1939
Time:
Type:Boeing F4B-4
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-9042
MSN: 1650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Myrtle Grove, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after running out of fuel in dense fog, the pilot bailed out safely. Eight aircraft of a twelve ship formation crashed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/352799181/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1Mjc5OTE4MSwiaWF0IjoxNjY1MzE5Nzg5LCJleHAiOjE2NjU0MDYxODl9.3Jj50rLIYPk2thxBGwxGRTxJaBTTazSgLf2Vh3kaiZA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1937 A-9041 US Navy 0 Perdido Bech, AL w/o